20% Special Sale Ends Today! Hurry Up!!!

Ramalinga Swamy

In recent news, we celebrate the 200th birth anniversary of Ramalinga Swamy, also known as Vallalar.

This topic of “Ramalinga Swamy” is important from the perspective of the UPSC IAS Examination, which falls under General Studies Portion.

Who Was Ramalinga Swamy?

Other Names

Ramalinga Swamy is also revered as Vallalar.

Identity

He is celebrated as a Tamil saint, known for his profound spiritual teachings and humanitarian efforts.

Why is Ramalinga Swamy Significant?

Contributions to Society

Ideas

  • Samarasa Suddha Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam
    • Meaning: Society for pure truth in universal self-hood.
    • Goal: To eliminate the caste system and promote equality among all individuals.

Principles

  • Compassion
    • At the core of Ramalinga Swamy’s teachings was the principle of compassion, emphasizing empathy and kindness towards all living beings.
  • Non-Violence
    • He introduced the concept of “Jeeva Karunyam,” advocating non-violence and reverence for all life forms.
  • Worship Style
    • Ramalinga Swamy promoted a unique style of worship, where the divine was perceived as light, and worship was primarily mental, without the use of traditional puja apparatus.

Establishments

  • Sathya Dharma Salai
    • Year: Established in 1867.
    • Location: Vadalur.
    • Purpose: This institution provided free food for the poor, embodying the principle of selfless service.
  • Sathya Gnana Sabhai
    • Year: Founded in 1872.
    • This organization aimed to propagate spiritual knowledge and foster a sense of unity among people.

Literary Works

Ramalinga Swamy’s literary contributions include:

  • Thiruvarutpa
    • Type: A compilation of poems that encapsulate his spiritual insights and experiences.
  • Manumurai Kanda Vāsagam
  • Jeeva Karunya Ozhukkam

When Did Ramalinga Swamy Live?

Era

Ramalinga Swamy lived during the 19th century, a time when his ideas and actions challenged societal norms and inspired positive change.

Related Posts

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
X
Home Courses Plans Account
20% Special Sale Ends Today! Hurry Up!!!